Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd
Event Management
How we manage your personal data

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd ABN 66 008 163 657

1. Our commitment to you

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd is committed to protecting personal information. When collecting, using and handling personal information, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd also takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from breach and includes processes to handle any actual or suspected data breach. This Statement sets out how we collect, use and manage personal information.

2. Scope of this Statement?

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd requires its staff comply with this Statement in relation to any personal information they handle. Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd also uses its best endeavours to ensure that contractors, suppliers and service providers Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd engages from time to time comply with similar obligations with respect to any personal information held by Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd to which they may have access, or which may be disclosed to them.

The Statement outlined here sets out, in general terms, how Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will handle and protect the personal information of any individual which Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd collects or which is disclosed or made available to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd in the course of Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd undertaking its usual business functions and activities.

3. What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 'Personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not or recorded in any form or not).

Examples of personal information include your name, postal address, telephone number and email address. Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd outlines below the typical types of personal information Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd collects from individuals. Generally, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd collects personal information only if it is reasonably related to any of Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's functions or activities, and only by lawful and fair means.

When referenced in this statement, personal information should be taken to include sensitive information, which can include information about an individual's dietary or access requirements.

4. What personal information do we collect and maintain?

The personal information we typically collect and maintain is:

  • contact details such as your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers;
  • your occupation;
  • your employer details; and
  • credit card or bank account details.

Where it is practicable to do so in relation to a particular matter, you may choose to remain anonymous or deal with us using a pseudonym. However, if Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves concerning that matter, the foregoing would not apply in relation to that matter.

Further, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd reserves the right to verify your identity as part of Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's response to a request to access and/or correct personal information Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd holds about you, or as part of Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's complaints-handling process. If Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd is unable to verify your identity, or you continue to engage with Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd in an anonymous or pseudonymous basis, then Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd may be unable to satisfy your request or complete our complaints-handling process.

5. How we collect your personal information

Generally, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd endeavours to collect personal information about an individual directly from that individual. However, this may not always be possible.

Additionally, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd generally only collects personal information when it specifically requests that information, except in circumstances where personal information is volunteered to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd or otherwise supplied to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd without Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd asking for such information or otherwise taking active steps to collect the personal information.

This section outlines how Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd collects your personal information.

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd collects personal information from a variety of sources using a number of ways:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone, SMS, in person, via our website or in application forms; and
  • from some third parties to whom you have given permission to share your personal information.

Where we collect your personal information indirectly from third parties, we generally require the third party to assure us that it has obtained your consent to share the information or is otherwise authorised to provide us with that information.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely upon you to:

  • make them aware of this Statement.
  • make them aware that you have provided us with that information.
  • obtain their consent or ensure that you are otherwise authorised to provide us with that information.

6. How we use and disclose your personal information

As a general principle, and in accordance with Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's statutory obligations, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd generally uses personal information only for the primary purpose(s) for which Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd collected the information, or any secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose for which you would reasonably expect Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd to use the collected information, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purpose(s) for which the personal information collected may be used at or before the time of collection.

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd uses and discloses your personal information primarily to enable us to facilitate your participation in the event in which you wish to attend.

  • to provide Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's products and/or services to you or to a third party you nominated to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd;
  • to process transactions and to administer accounts;
  • to address queries and to resolve complaints;
  • confirming your identity when you make enquiries, answering your queries and addressing any feedback you may have;
  • notifying you about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • conducting analysis and research so that we can better meet your needs;
  • to comply with any obligations under any law or statute that binds Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd;
  • to comply with obligations or to enforce rights under a contract into which Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd has entered;
  • to assess and to manage the supply of goods and/or services to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd by a contractor or service provider; and
  • any other specific purposes for which it was requested.

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will not disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not related to your relationship with us without your prior consent, except as Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd is permitted or required to do so by law or court or tribunal order.

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to recipients in any of the following groups:

  • Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's agents, suppliers and contractors (including, for example but without limitation, to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's agents, suppliers and contractors in order to enable them to perform services under contract with Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd which may directly or indirectly benefit the individual from whom the information was collected);
  • to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's clients when Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd is required to disclose personal information under contracts Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd has entered into with any of its clients;
  • Government departments and agencies, for the purpose of Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd complying with its statutory obligations

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties providing these services are contractually bound by privacy obligations in relation to their use of your personal information and that they only use your personal information for the specific purpose(s) for which we supply it.

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd may otherwise use personal information collected about individuals in order to protect its legal rights and interests, or to enforce its rights against a third party in the event the third party is engaged in conduct which is prejudicial or harmful to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd or to its interests, or to those to whom Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd provides products and/or services.

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd works with service providers and partner organisations that store personal information in the Cloud. In these cases, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd complies with the APPs by:

  • taking reasonable steps to ensure that the service provider/partner organisation is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that is at least
  • substantially similar to the APPs and that individuals can enforce that protection; OR
  • entering into a contract with the service provider/partner organisation which imposes an obligation on them to comply with the APPs,
  • establish a complaints handling process, and implement a data breach response Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd with notification mechanisms of any actual or suspected breach.

Without limiting the foregoing, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd does not authorise those third parties to use or to disclose any personal information Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd may disclose or allow the third parties to access except for purposes related to their provision of services to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd and to otherwise complete their obligations they owe to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd.

7.Direct marketing

Where Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd collected information about you from a party other than you, then we will not use that information to directly market to you unless you consent to receiving such communications (such consent may be expressed or implied).

Indirectly marketing Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's products and services, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will comply with all laws relevant to marketing, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), including the Australian Consumer Law.

All direct marketing communications which Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd sends will include an opt-out procedure if at any time you wish for Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd to stop sending you direct communications.

8. How we handle and retain your personal information

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to destroy or to de-identify personal information collected from or about you when Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd no longer needs that personal information for the purpose(s) for which the information was collected.

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We recommend that you let us know if there are any errors in, or changes to, your personal information by contacting us using the details provided below.

As the accuracy of the information Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd holds largely depends on the accuracy of the information supplied to Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd or which Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd collects, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd may periodically ask you to inform us if there are any changes to your personal information.

If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd in order to correct the information. Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date and to notify the third parties to whom Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd has disclosed the relevant corrected information of the correction.

9. Privacy and the Internet

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's websites contain links to other websites. Other websites may also have links to our websites. In either case this Statement does not apply to, and Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd is not responsible for, the content, privacy practices, or business practices of any website or organisation except our own.

10. Accessing your personal information

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you have the right to request access to the personal information which we hold about you. For security purposes, if you would like to access this information, we require you to put your request in writing using the contact details provided below.

Where Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd does not allow you access to any part of your personal information, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will tell you the reasons why Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd cannot provide access.

11. Complaints and further information

If you have a privacy complaint, please contact us on the contact details provided below. Our office will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and we will investigate your complaint and work with you for an outcome. If your complaint indicates that there has been interference with your privacy by an entity other than Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd, our Poffice may discuss the complaint with that other entity in an attempt to resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way we handle it, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

If you would like further information on this Statement, if you want to access your personal information held by Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd, if you have any concern about the protection of your personal information, or wish to make a complaint please contact us by:
sending an email to privacy@plevin.com.au, marking your request "Attention: Privacy Officer" or
calling our office on +61 8 8379 8222.

12. Updates to this Privacy Statement

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd reserves the right (at its discretion) to modify, amend or to replace this Statement from time to time. Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will post the modified, amended or new Statement to its website in place of the superseded Statement. Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd will use its reasonable endeavours to notify you of the modified, amended or new Statement the first time you visit Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd's website following the publication of the current Statement. Nonetheless, Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd recommends that you regularly check its Statement to ensure that you are familiar with the most-up-to-date version of its Statement.

About

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd was established in 1987. Our core business is event management, specialising in meeting management for Australian and international clients. If you are planning a residential workshop, corporate seminar, national conference or international congress, we can help you successfully plan, coordinate, manage and stage your event.

We are seasoned consultants, with over 30 years of successful consulting and event management experience. We have worked in a variety of roles (not limited to conference management), for corporate, business and public organisations in a broad range of industry sectors. We have partnered events on a risk share basis, provided consultancy advice regarding event viability and logistics, designed and delivered major events, as well as undertaken the traditional role of conference management.

We specialise in scientific and technical conferences and provide a complete management service, assuming responsibility for all event logistics, non-program planning and administrative matters and prefer to be given as much responsibility as possible. This enables better coordination and better use of Committee time. We operate in a proactive way initiating actions when and as required.

Contact Us

Plevin and Associates Pty Ltd

PO Box 54 Burnside, South Australia, 5066

+61 (0)8 8379 8222

events@plevin.com.au